Accident Summary Nr: 201021144 - Employee's Hand Amputated When Struck by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540732 | 05/07/2007 | 2421 | 321912 | Cerro Pacific Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 4, 2007, Employee #1 was cutting lumber at Cerro Pacific Lumber, Inc., a lumber manufacturing plant where sawmill-processed lumber was remanufactured into various forms for use in construction works. The process involved sawing, planing, trimming, molding and bonding. Employee #1 was using a 16-inch swing cut-off saw to cut the end of a 4-inch by 6-inch by 14-foot piece of lumber. He had released the pull handle to pick up the cut end when the saw rebounded and amputated his right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The saw had no manufacturer's label or operating manual.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125540732 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |