Accident Summary Nr: 201021110 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall on Stairs

Accident Summary Nr: 201021110 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12554011204/02/20076321524113State Compensation Insurance Fund

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on March 28, 2007, an employee, an office assistant, fell while she was descending the second floor stairs and her shoe caught on a non-slip strip. This resulted in her falling to the stair landing. She fractured her left tibia and fibia. She was hospitalized and treated for a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, FALL, WORK SURFACE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125540112 Hospitalized injury Fracture Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping