Accident Summary Nr: 201021110 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall on Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125540112 | 04/02/2007 | 6321 | 524113 | State Compensation Insurance Fund |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on March 28, 2007, an employee, an office assistant, fell while she was descending the second floor stairs and her shoe caught on a non-slip strip. This resulted in her falling to the stair landing. She fractured her left tibia and fibia. She was hospitalized and treated for a fractured leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125540112 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping |