Accident Summary Nr: 201021094 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scooter

Accident Summary Nr: 201021094 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12554069004/12/20072084312130Richard P. Hafner, Jr., Et Al Dba Hafner Vineyard

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 6, 2007, Employee #1, an assistant winemaker, was working at the winery, when he was asked to deliver some documents to the house of a partner located inside the vineyard, about 0.25 miles away. He was driven there on a truck by a coworker. On his return trip to the winery, he decided to ride a scooter. The scooter was not owned by the employer and was not a prescribed transport vehicle. On a downhill portion of the road, he lost control and fell off the scooter, down an embankment, and sustained multiple fractures. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, SCOOTER--3 WHEEL, FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125540690 Fatality Fracture Farm workers