Accident Summary Nr: 201021094 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Scooter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125540690 | 04/12/2007 | 2084 | 312130 | Richard P. Hafner, Jr., Et Al Dba Hafner Vineyard |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 6, 2007, Employee #1, an assistant winemaker, was working at the winery, when he was asked to deliver some documents to the house of a partner located inside the vineyard, about 0.25 miles away. He was driven there on a truck by a coworker. On his return trip to the winery, he decided to ride a scooter. The scooter was not owned by the employer and was not a prescribed transport vehicle. On a downhill portion of the road, he lost control and fell off the scooter, down an embankment, and sustained multiple fractures. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125540690 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |