Accident Summary Nr: 201021060 - Employee Tripped and Injures Knee

Accident Summary Nr: 201021060 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 02/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12554007002/23/20075411445110Safeway Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on February 20, 2007, Employee #1, a general merchandise clerk working in a grocery store, walked through a doorway near the produce department, when she tripped on the foot of a delivery person. Employee #1 fell to the floor, seriously injuring her knee.

Keywords: KNEE, TRIPPED, FALL, DOOR, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125540070 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sales workers, other commodities