Accident Summary Nr: 201021037 - Office Worker Trips on Electric Cords and Fractures Hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300748852 | 11/06/2006 | 8062 | 622110 | Kaiser Foundation Hospitals Dba Kaiser Hospital |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on November 2, 2006, a staffing agency employee working at a large hospital was standing up from a computer workstation, when she got her leg entangled in the computer cords. She tripped and fell to the floor, fracturing her hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300748852 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Eligibility clerks, social welfare |