Accident Summary Nr: 201021029 - Employee Injures Back When Struck by Object on Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125624619 | 09/13/2006 | 2834 | 325412 | Neilmed Products Inc Dba Neilmed Pharmaceuticals |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on September 10, 2006, Employee #1 together with a crew was moving equipment and materials to a new business location. Employee #1 was working inside the trailer of a hauling truck. He was stocking materials and equipment as they were loaded. At that time, a paper cutting machine was being loaded with a forklift. Employee #1 was facing away from the forklift when the paper cutter fell off of the lift and hit him on the back. He was hospitalized for more than 24 hours for back trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125624619 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |