Accident Summary Nr: 201020997 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125535351 | 10/05/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Daniel Leigh Check Dba Full Coverage Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a roofer for a roofing and general building contractor. He was carrying a 4-foot by 8-foot sheet of plywood on the roof of a residence located in Ross, CA, when he slipped on some sawdust and fell 16.5 feet to the ground. He sustained a fracture of his right ankle. A coworker drove him to Marin General Hospital, where he was admitted. He was released on September 29, 2006. The employer was cited for the following: 1. Regulatory T8 CCR 342(a) for failing to notify DOSH in the required 8 hr. period. 2. General T8 CCR 1509(b) for not developing a written code of safe work practices. 3. General T8 CCR 1513(a) for not providing adequate housekeeping on the roof.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125535351 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |