Accident Summary Nr: 201020948 - Employee Fingertip Is Amputated by Can Opener
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125624551 | 08/16/2006 | 2099 | 311941 | G & G Foods, Inc. Dba G&G Specialty Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 4, 2006, Employee #1 was repairing the blade of a Edlund can opener (Model Number 064 REV E) at the G & G Foods, Incorporated, manufacturing facility. In normal operation, the blade lowered, when a sensor was activated by the presence of a can on a conveyor. Employee #1 had a can on the feed conveyor ready to be pushed towards the sensor to test the blade. He had his right hand on the can lid. He leaned forward, and his stomach pushed a ball peen hammer that was on the conveyor. The hammer pushed the can forward towards the sensor, which activated the blade. The blade lowered onto his right index finger, amputating his fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125624551 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |