Accident Summary Nr: 201020922 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Fractures Tibia

Accident Summary Nr: 201020922 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11973317809/26/20069223922140Ca Dept. Of Correctins San Quentin

Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on September 20, 2006, Employee #1 was using a stationary ladder to gain access to the top of a fresh water tank to complete repairs. Employee #1 slipped and fell from the top rung of the ladder at a height of approximately 16 ft, and fell vertically within the ladder cage to the pavement. Employee #1 fractured his tibia and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, TIBIA, SLIP, FIXED LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119733178 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers