Accident Summary Nr: 201020914 - Employee's Ribs Are Fractured by Hydraulic Ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125535294 | 08/28/2006 | 4953 | 562920 | Greenwaste Recovery Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:08 a.m. on August 25, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to clear debris from the yard waste compartment of his garbage collection truck. Employee #1 entered the yard waste hopper of his vehicle (Peterbilt truck, Model Number 320, VIN Number 1NPZL00X56D716642) alone and with the engine running. The hydraulic ram was inadvertently activated, catching and compressing Employee #1's torso and right arm in the ram assembly. Employee #1 called out for help and was able to direct a passerby to use the controls in the cab to halt and open the ram assembly. Employee #1 was removed from the hopper by the fire department and transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized from August 25, 2006 to August 29, 2006. Employee #1 fractured two ribs and sustained a contusion to his right arm. The employer was cited for the following: 1) Regulatory violation for failure to notify DOSH of the accident; 2) General violation for failure to deenergize and lock out the truck; 3) General violation for not establishing a written energy control program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125535294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |