Accident Summary Nr: 201020906 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125624742 | 06/21/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Granite Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on June 19, 2006, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was grading the north shoulder of a two-lane highway with a CAT 330 excavator. The excavator was positioned on the westbound lane of the highway, and the eastbound lane was open to regular traffic. Employee #1 was "spotting" for the excavator operator to ensure that the excavator did not extend into the eastbound traffic lane as it swung around. A three-axle Peterbilt truck with a two-axle Reliance trailer attachment backed up towards the excavator to be loaded. While Employee #1's back was facing the dump trailer, he was struck by the rear driver's side tire of the trailer. He fell, face down, and was run over from toes to torso. Employee #1 was hospitalized for crushing injuries to multiple body parts, which required surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125624742 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |