Accident Summary Nr: 201020872 - Tree Strikes Worker, Fracturing Leg and Injuring Back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125535476 | 11/03/2006 | 0811 | 113110 | Columbia Helicopters Inc |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on November 2, 2006, a worker was employed by a helicopter logging company that was engaged in tree felling. The worker was felling a tree with a Husqvarna Professional Chain Saw - Model 385 XP chainsaw. One redwood tree that was felled (trunk 16 in. diameter), bent over a red fir tree (trunk about 8 in. diameter). When the employee walked down the redwood tree to measure its length, the tree broke and fell on him. It struck him on his head and back, and pinned him to the ground. Two coworkers carried the worker on a stretcher to a waiting ambulance on the landing. The worker was taken to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital where he received treatment for a back injury and a fractured right tibia and fibula. He was hospitalized for approximately three weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125535476 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |