Accident Summary Nr: 201020856 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Truck and Drop Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125535260 | 08/04/2006 | 7389 | 313311 | Aramark Uniform & Career Apparel Group Inc Dba Ara |
Abstract: At approximately 5:40 a.m. on July 31, 2006, Employee #1 was delivering towels to a worksite. He drove his assigned vehicle and arrived at a worksite at about 5:35 am to pick up dirty towels and to replace them with clean ones. It was dark and there were no outside lights in the area. He then parked his 1998 GMC stepvan, 15,000 gross vehicle weight, VIN Number 1GDKP32ROW3501586, by placing the transmission in park, about 7 ft in front of a storage container. He left the vehicles engine running and the headlights turned on, directed toward the container, in order to aid in completing his delivery. While he was securing the door, his vehicle rolled slowly forward pinning his right shoulder, chest and abdomen against the storage unit. After several minutes he was finally able to free himself, secure the vehicle, and then drive himself home. Then, at approximately 6:15 a.m. Employee #1's wife drove him to Ukiah Valley Medical Center, where he was treated for a fractured sternum, a dislocated clavicle and two cracked ribs. He was hospitalized by August 1, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125535260 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |