Accident Summary Nr: 201020849 - Employee Fractures Finger When Operating Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125535278 | 08/18/2006 | 2015 | 311615 | Petaluma Acquisition Llc Dba Petaluma Poultry |
Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on August 15, 2006, Employee #1 was retrieving a Caterpillar pallet jack (Model Number NPP40 and Serial Number 2CL04575) from the dock area of his employer's facility, a poultry processing plant. Contrary to customary practice, the pallet jack was parked with the forks facing away from the wall. As the employee grabbed the hand control, he inadvertently engaged the drive mechanism into reverse. The jack pinned his right hand between the control mechanism and a wall-mounted steel shelf. The employee was able to reach down with his left hand and unplug the power cord and free his hand. He was taken to Petaluma Valley Hospital in Petaluma, CA, where he underwent surgery to treat fractures to several bones in his right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125535278 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Graders and sorters, agricultural products |