Accident Summary Nr: 201020831 - Employee injured in fall walking down sloped ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125535229 | 05/25/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Wedge Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on May 22, 2006, Employee #1 and four coworkers were removing old roofing materials at a residence in San Rafael, CA. Employee #1 and one coworker were on an aluminum ramp running from the roof to the elevated bed of an International 4700 truck, model DT466. The roof was about 18 ft 3 in. high and the truck bed was about 13 ft 5 in. high, so the ramp was at a calculated slope of 11 degrees. At the time of the accident, the two were carrying bags of roofing debris in tandem, with Employee #1 in the rear. As he was moving, he lost his footing and fell 14 to 16 ft off the ramp, landing on the concrete entryway of the residence. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Marin General Hospital, where he was treated for a fractured left wrist and a right ankle; he was released on May 25. The employer was cited for a violation, serious, of T8CCR 1724(h)(l).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125535229 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |