Accident Summary Nr: 201020823 - Ironworker Suffers Heat Stroke While Carrying Rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 201020823 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30074863907/03/20061622237310Pacific Coast Steel Inc

Abstract: On June 29, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice ironworker, was carrying rebar on a bridge replacement project. He became tired and, after being told to take a break by coworkers, became incoherent and physically ill. He was transported to an emergency room and was hospitalized with heat stroke.

Keywords: REBAR, IRON WORKER, WELDER, CONSTRUCTION, HEAT STROKE, STEEL ERECTION, HEAT EXHAUSTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE, VOMIT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300748639 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia