Accident Summary Nr: 201020823 - Ironworker Suffers Heat Stroke While Carrying Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300748639 | 07/03/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Pacific Coast Steel Inc |
Abstract: On June 29, 2006, Employee #1, an apprentice ironworker, was carrying rebar on a bridge replacement project. He became tired and, after being told to take a break by coworkers, became incoherent and physically ill. He was transported to an emergency room and was hospitalized with heat stroke.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300748639 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |