Accident Summary Nr: 201020815 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Load of Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534818 | 05/05/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Norman W. Harmon Dba Nw Harmon Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on May 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working at a commercial building construction site. He was assisting a forklift operator unloading lumber from the forklift to a laydown area. While Employee #1 was placing a pair of boards on the ground as a base for the lumber, the operator continued to maneuver the forklift into unloading position with the forks raised. When the forklift tilted forward, the lumber fell off the forks and buried Employee #1. He was hospitalized for fractures of his right femur and two ribs, a dislocation of his left hip, and a laceration of his right lip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125534818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |