Accident: 201020807 - Employee Dies While Delivering Pizza
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300748688 | 07/25/2006 | 5812 | Mj'S Pizza Inc Dba Domino'S Pizza |
On July 24, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a pizza delivery driver. He was delivering pizzas in a residential neighborhood during a heat wave. A passerby found him in distress in his car. He was pronounced dead at the hospital. The autopsy reported his death was due to preexisting health problems, with extreme environmental heat as a contributory factor.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300748688 | Fatality | Other | Driver-sales workers |