Accident Summary Nr: 201020781 - Employee's Hand Injured When Caught in Pinch Point of Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534685 | 01/05/2006 | 2711 | 511110 | Lake County Publishing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on November 22, 2005, Employee #1, a lead pressman, wanted to check the water level in a cleaning tray of a plate of a Web Press Quadar-color printer, Model 36, Serial Number 52-67. He tried to do this by reaching for the water tray from the front of the machine with his right hand. His hand became caught in the pinching action between two running rollers above the water tray. His right hand was degloved and his middle finger was fractured. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125534685 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Printing machine operators |