Accident Summary Nr: 201020773 - Employee injured when struck in eye by control lever

Accident Summary Nr: 201020773 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553476804/06/20061711238220Cen-Cal Fire Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on June 20, 2003, Employee #1, of Cen-Cal Fire Systems, Inc., was working on the electrical panel of a fire sprinkler system at the Santa Rosa Golf & Country Club in Santa Rosa, CA. He was pulling down the control lever of a 600 volt AC connection to shut off the power when the spring-loaded lever shot upward. Employee #1 suffered a serious injury when the end of the lever struck his right eye.

Keywords: EYE, CLEARANCE, CONTROL LEVER, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL CABINET, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125534768 Hospitalized injury Other Electricians