Accident Summary Nr: 201020757 - Employee Fractures Leg in Jump from Runaway Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125531798 | 10/25/2005 | 0781 | 541320 | Patrick Bransford |
Abstract: At about 10:50 a.m. on October 25, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were completing landscaping projects at their employer's residence. They were digging holes by a fence near the employer's home at the top of a driveway. Employee #1 was backing up a tractor on a hillside to pick up rocks, when he lost control. The coworker yelled at Employee #1 to hit the brakes, but Employee #1 was unable to engage them. The tractor was gathering speed, headed down the driveway at an uncontrolled pace. Employee #1, who was not wearing his seatbelt, jumped from the tractor, landing with both feet on the pavement, and receiving injuries to both ankles. The tractor continued moving out of control down the approximately 22 degree slope until its bucket collided with a berm to the west of the roadside, finally causing the tractor to stop. The coworker ran to the employer's house, where the housekeeper called emergency medical services. An ambulance transported Employee #1 to Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 underwent surgery for a fracture to the distal end of a bone in his left leg. He remained an inpatient until he was released on November 9, 2005. A causal factor was that Employee #1 had inadequate training and skill driving this tractor on a hillside.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125531798 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |