Accident Summary Nr: 201020740 - Fire Buns Employee When Sparks Ignite Open Fuel Container

Accident Summary Nr: 201020740 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 03/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30074844904/03/20060212112111Shannon Ranches Inc

Abstract: On March 17, 2006, an employee was using a grinder in a small ranch shop. The tool created sparks that ignited a nearby open container of fuel. When the employee attempted to extinguish the flames, his foot contacted a slippery substance on the concrete floor, causing him to slip and fall. His right arm and leg came in contact with the burning substance, causing second- and third-degree burns to his limbs. The employee ran outside and rolled on the ground to extinguish the flames. He was hospitalized for 11 days.

Keywords: BURN, GRINDER, REPAIR, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FALL, SKIN, SLIPPERY SURFACE, SPARK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300748449 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Specified mechanics and repairers