Accident Summary Nr: 201020732 - Employee's Thumb Amputated When Working with Unguarded Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534669 | 11/22/2005 | 2434 | 337110 | Douglas G. Myers Dba Hollow Tree Cabinet Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on November 11, 2005, Employee #1, working for Hollow Tree Cabinet Company, was cutting a 1-ft by 6-in. by 10-ft piece of wood lengthwise with a Delta left tilt unisaw (model number 36-842). The blade guard on the saw was not installed. As Employee #1 pushed the wood against the saw blade, the wood began moving upward in sudden fashion. To hold the piece of wood in place, Employee #1 grabbed it with his left hand. At this time, his thumb was caught by the blade and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125534669 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |