Accident Summary Nr: 201020724 - Employee Amputates Finger in Pinch Point Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534735 | 03/22/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | North Bay Construction Inc |
Abstract: On March 17, 2006, a construction employee was working for North Bay Construction, Inc. The employee was operating a forklift to move shoring from one stockpile area to another. He moved three groups of shores to the new area and unloaded two of them from the forklift. The third group were aluminum shores consisting of two 10-in. by 7-ft metal plates, held together by two hydraulic cylinders. The cylinders were hinged at both ends to the metal plates and could be folded while being moved. The employee attempted to lift the shoring with both hands. As he did, his left hand lost grip, and to prevent the shoring from falling, he attempted to catch it. His left hand got between the metal plates. As the shoring fell, his left middle finger got caught in a pinch point between a cylinder and a metal plate. The tip of his finger was amputated in the accident, and the employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125534735 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock and inventory clerks |