Accident Summary Nr: 201020716 - Employee killed in fall from moving vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125534545 | 11/22/2005 | 1623 | 237130 | Mountain Power Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on November 8, 2005, Employee #1 and three coworkers were traveling on a dirt road in a John Deere Gator HPX 4x4 utility vehicle. Employee #1 was standing on the cargo box behind the driver when the vehicle swerved off the road onto a field. Employee #1 fell off, striking his head on the ground as he landed. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125534545 | Fatality | Other | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |