Accident Summary Nr: 201020690 - Employee Is Injured While Repairing Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534602 | 11/28/2005 | 4212 | 562111 | Santa Rosa Recycling And Collection Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 9, 2005, Employee #1 was repairing hoist and tilt-frame equipment used for trash collection. To do the repairs, the tilt frame had to be raised. The frame was equipped with two metal bars permanently attached to each side of the frame to support it when raised; however, the permanent bars were not used because they were not long enough to reach the frame at the height it needed to be raised. Instead, the crew used two fabricated bars to support the frame. After the repair work, they raised the frame slightly to remove the support bars. Employee #1 was on one side of the frame holding one of the bars, a coworker was the other side holding the other bar, and an operator was in the truck cab operating controls to raise the frame. When the frame was raised, the coworker was unable to hold onto the support bar on his side. This bar fell over and struck the support bar being held by Employee #1. Employee #1's bar then struck Employee #1's forehead and knocked him to the ground. As he fell, the back of his head struck the metal frame of the equipment. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of a concussion, including surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125534602 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Not specified mechanics and repairers |