Accident Summary Nr: 201020682 - Employee Fractures Hand While Sorting Grapes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125534495 | 10/18/2005 | 0172 | 111332 | Randy Peters Dba Randy Peters Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m., on October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew that was harvesting grapes at Randy Peters Ranch. They were using a Korvan Model Number 3000 harvester. The harvester was equipped with a conveyor to load the harvested grapes into a 39 in. by 48 in. by 8 ft gondola that was pulled by a tractor alongside the harvester. Employee #1 was riding on the gondola with his left hand holding onto the gondola's lid, while sorting out leaves and branches with his right hand. He was injured, when the harvester suddenly vibrated and tilted over. His left hand became caught between the conveyor and the gondola. He was hospitalized for his fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125534495 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |