Accident Summary Nr: 201020682 - Employee Fractures Hand While Sorting Grapes

Accident Summary Nr: 201020682 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553449510/18/20050172111332Randy Peters Dba Randy Peters Ranch

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m., on October 13, 2005, Employee #1 was working as part of a crew that was harvesting grapes at Randy Peters Ranch. They were using a Korvan Model Number 3000 harvester. The harvester was equipped with a conveyor to load the harvested grapes into a 39 in. by 48 in. by 8 ft gondola that was pulled by a tractor alongside the harvester. Employee #1 was riding on the gondola with his left hand holding onto the gondola's lid, while sorting out leaves and branches with his right hand. He was injured, when the harvester suddenly vibrated and tilted over. His left hand became caught between the conveyor and the gondola. He was hospitalized for his fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, FRUIT PACKING, TRACTOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125534495 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers