Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201020641 - Employee Bruises Elbow In Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201020641 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553156610/25/20059224922160Rancho Adobe Fire Protection District

Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of Rancho Adobe Fire Protection District, Penngrove, CA, was rappelling from a balcony at the back of the station. After donning his rappelling gear and securing to a beam, Employee #1 went over the balcony rail and started to lower himself. He tied the rope in a single loop on the 8-plate and controlled his descent by incrementally releasing the rope with his right hand. As he lowered himself, the 8-plate caught on the rail. He tried to free it by reaching out with his right hand, thus letting the rope go. Losing control of the rope, he descended rapidly about 17.5 feet to the ground. He landed on both legs, then crumpled forward and hit his left elbow on the pavement, bruising it. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: firefighter, rope, struck against, fall, fall protection, rappelling, work surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125531566 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Firefighting occupations