Accident Summary Nr: 201020625 - Employee Sweeping Leaves Off Roof Falls and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125532804 | 08/03/2005 | 8399 | 813319 | Wildwood Retreat, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 26, 2005, an employee was sweeping leaves off the metal roof of a residential care facility. The roof did not have guardrails and the employee was not provided with a fall protection device. He was using a push broom, and the roof was wet. The employee was approximately 4 ft from the roof's edge when he slipped and fell over the edge. He fell approximately 10 ft to the ground. The employee landed feet first. The impact of the landing fractured his left femur and hip socket. He was hospitalized after surgery, and later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125532804 | Fatality | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |