Accident Summary Nr: 201020617 - Inspector Is Killed When Struck By Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125532879 | 07/11/2005 | 9621 | 926120 | Ca Dept. Of Transportation |
Abstract: On July 11, 2005, a construction crew was paving a two-lane road and its shoulder with asphalt. The asphalt was being hauled from an outside source and delivered to the site by trucks. The crew was paving the road shoulder after having completed the first lane and half of the second lane. The paving sequence was from the south end to the north end of the road. To dump their loads, the truck operators start from the north end and back up southward to avoid driving over the newly laid asphalt on the other lanes. At the time of the accident, brush was burning about half a mile from the construction site. Employee #1, an inspector with the California Department of Transportation and a supervisor for the paving contractor were walking southward on the unpaved portion of the road shoulder and watching the brush fire. They were hit by the rear of a backing 10-wheeler GMC dump truck. Employee #1 was killed, and the paving supervisor was seriously injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125532879 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction inspectors |