Accident Summary Nr: 201020609 - Employee Crushes Hand in Dough Feeder

Accident Summary Nr: 201020609 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/15/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553201006/20/20052099311830Tortilleria El Molino

Abstract: At approximately 4:23 p.m. on June 15, 2005, Employee #1, a production worker, was operating a Casa Herrera Model Number CHS617, Serial Number 0111600, dough feeder, which provides an even flow of dough to the head rollers. The feeder consists of a hopper with two augers installed side by side inside it. The augers are metal rods with five paddles attached to it along its length. They rotate and push the dough down to the bottom of the hopper for discharge to the rollers. Toward the end run for a load of dough, Employee #1 was cleaning the feeder. He was pushing the remaining dough down to the bottom of the feeder with his left hand when it got caught between a paddle and the side of the feeder. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of hand fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FOOD PREPARATION, GUARD, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, AUGER, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125532010 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction