Accident Summary Nr: 201020583 - Employee's Leg Is Injured When Dump Truck Runs Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201020583 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553278806/30/20051794238910E K Excavating

Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on June 28, 2005, Employee #1 and a crew were doing excavation of a swimming pool at a residential house. Employee #1 was pulling a piece of metal out from behind a dump truck MACK Ten-Wheeler. The truck was then maneuvered into position for loading by an excavator. When the driver was backing the truck up, Employee #1 was hit by the truck's rear tires from the passenger side. Employee #1's left leg was run over and he sustained non-serious contusions and abrasions. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, CONSTRUCTION, ABRASION, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE, BACKING UP, CONTUSION, LEG, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125532788 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy