Accident Summary Nr: 201020567 - Employee Drowns When Mower Overturns in Creek
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125533133 | 06/02/2005 | 7992 | 713910 | Mill Valley, City Of |
Abstract: On June 2, 2005, Employee #1, an employee at a municipal golf course, was found drowned in a creek under the riding mower he had been using earlier in the day. The accident apparently occurred while he was returning for lunch. His route took him on a road which dipped down a slope and crossed a creek. There was a drop of approximately 10 ft to the creek with no barriers on either side. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125533133 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |