Accident Summary Nr: 201020559 - Employee Injures Foot and Arm in Hydraulic Lift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125532762 | 06/27/2005 | 4953 | 562219 | Empire Waste Management |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 27, 2005, an employee of Empire Waste Management was delivering garbage cans to customers with a 1991 Ford F-450 flatbed truck, equipped with a WALTCO hydraulic lift gate. After he loaded a can onto the lift, he placed the lift control lever in the "up" mode. As the lift rose, the employee slipped. His right foot got caught between the lift and the underside of the truck bed. He sustained bruises to the right foot and left upper arm. His injuries did not require hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125532762 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |