Accident Summary Nr: 201020518 - Two Employees Are Injured When Equipment Falls on Them
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125532820 | 07/21/2005 | 5461 | 311811 | Lombardi'S Petaluma French Bakery |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 20, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting a portion of a dough mass loaded on a dough truck. The truck was raised on the lift arms of a dough lift, 1982 De Ridder, about 7 feet from the floor. He opened the trap door underneath the truck to let the dough flow out. He caught the flowing dough with his hands and yanked it in an attempt to cut it off from the rest of the mass. As he did this, the truck was pulled with the dough, slipped off the lift arms and fell to the floor. On its way down, it hit Employee #1 on the back and Employee #2, who was standing nearby, on the head and shoulder. Both employees received cuts, but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125532820 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Bakers | ||
| 2 | 125532820 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Bakers |