Accident Summary Nr: 201020492 - Volunteer Foster Grandparent Fractures Kneecap in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125532754 | 06/15/2005 | 8059 | 623210 | Ca Dept. Of Developmental Services |
Abstract: At 4:53 p.m. on June 8, 2005, Employee #1 was in a school classroom working as a volunteer foster grandparent. She was assisting a client with her lunch and had just seated the client on the lunch table. When she turned around, she stepped on a line of water on the floor and slipped and fell. She sustained a fracture of the right patella, and she was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125532754 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Social workers |