Accident Summary Nr: 201020468 - Employee Slips and Cuts His Knee Which Becomes Infected

Accident Summary Nr: 201020468 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 12/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553081601/14/20054212484110Toby'S Trucking

Abstract: On December 21, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver, was working as a short haul driver. Normally he drives a hay truck but during the winter season he would occasionally switch to hauling bulk products. Bulk products are loaded into a walking floor truck. The truck has metal sides and a tarp which rolls over the top. Rolling the tarp can be accomplished from the ground. Occasionally straps will get caught. In order to finish rolling, the strap can be snagged by hand or a hook. Employee #1 attempted to catch the strap by hand by climbing on a tire. He slipped and cut his knee. He then cut his knee again 3 days later. The cut then became infected and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, TRUCK, INFECTION, TRAILER, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125530816 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy