Accident Summary Nr: 201020427 - Employee Fractures Leg after Falling from Fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125530576 | 12/17/2004 | 5211 | 444110 | Yardbirds |
Abstract: At 5:23 a.m. on December 14, 2004, Employee #1, a warehouse manager, was alerted by the security service to a burglary at the warehouse. Employee #1 told the security service to call the Petaluma Police Department, and then went to the warehouse to meet them. At the site, Employee #1 found that the police had apparently found the suspect in the warehouse, but were unable to get in as it was locked. The police were at the back of the property, and Employee #1 was in front, behind a locked electronic gate. The gate would not open, and Employee #1 concluded that the electricity had been turned off. Employee #1 went around the side of building, hoping a second gate was open. It was not, so Employee #1 decided to scale the 6-ft high chain link gate. He fell heavily onto his left leg, either because his pants caught or he stumbled. Employee #1 sustained a broken lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125530576 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |