Accident Summary Nr: 201020419 - Mechanic's Arm Is Crushed by Moving Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300747136 | 01/20/2005 | 3272 | 327390 | Pomeroy Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:01 p.m. on January 20, 2005, Employee #1, of the Pomeroy Corporation, was in an open yard inspecting the engine of a Mi-Jack Travelift 770D tire-mounted lift for needed repairs. As Employee #1 stood in front of the engine, Employee #2 started a Caterpillar 426B loader backhoe parked about 10 feet away. Employee #2 drove the loader backhoe toward the lift to support a wheel guard on the lift while it was being welded. The wheel guard was right next to the lift's engine, where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #2 parked the loader backhoe alongside the lift with the backhoe bucket hanging beside the tire guard, facing Employee #1. As Employee #2 throttled the engine, the loader backhoe suddenly moved forward and hit Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned between the bucket and the lift's engine, and his left forearm was crushed. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300747136 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |