Accident Summary Nr: 201020385 - Employee Falls Off Roof Panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125530543 | 11/29/2004 | 9199 | 921190 | Santa Rosa City Public Works Department |
Abstract: On November 26, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, fell from structure. Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a spray booth. Employee #1 and his coworker were pulling out bolts and removing panels from the spray booth. Employee #1 gathered an aerial lift and a ladder to use during the operation. Employee #1 used the aerial lift to gain access to the 12-ft roof. Employees #1 and his coworker removed nuts from the lowest panel. The bottom edge of the panel was approximately 10 ft from the ground and was attached by a series of nuts that ran to the top panel where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 asked his coworker to lift up on the bottom panel to ensure that all the nuts had been removed. The coworker lifted the bottom panel and the panel that Employee #1 was standing on buckled causing Employee #1 to fall. As Employee #1 fell, he became entangled in some electrical conduit. He spun himself around, fell to his feet, and broke his right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125530543 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |