Accident Summary Nr: 201020385 - Employee Falls Off Roof Panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201020385 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553054311/29/20049199921190Santa Rosa City Public Works Department

Abstract: On November 26, 2006, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, fell from structure. Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a spray booth. Employee #1 and his coworker were pulling out bolts and removing panels from the spray booth. Employee #1 gathered an aerial lift and a ladder to use during the operation. Employee #1 used the aerial lift to gain access to the 12-ft roof. Employees #1 and his coworker removed nuts from the lowest panel. The bottom edge of the panel was approximately 10 ft from the ground and was attached by a series of nuts that ran to the top panel where Employee #1 was standing. Employee #1 asked his coworker to lift up on the bottom panel to ensure that all the nuts had been removed. The coworker lifted the bottom panel and the panel that Employee #1 was standing on buckled causing Employee #1 to fall. As Employee #1 fell, he became entangled in some electrical conduit. He spun himself around, fell to his feet, and broke his right ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, PANEL, ROOF, DISMANTLING, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, BOLT, FALL, SPRAY BOOTH, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125530543 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers