Accident Summary Nr: 201020377 - Cladding Strikes Carpenter, Crushing and Amputating Toe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125531541 | 01/27/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | Opus West Construction Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on January 25, 2005, a construction employee was working at a residential apartment construction project located in Santa Rosa, CA. The employee was removing a 1 in. by 8 in. by 16 ft, 30-lb-trim cladding from a post on a second-floor balcony, so that it could be replaced with a new one. The trim was attached to the wood post with 3-in. galvanized nails, spaced 16 in. apart and glued with caulk. Working from the ground, he first pulled off the lower half of the trim. Then, he went up to the second-floor balcony and pulled on the upper half, leaving some nails in the trim to hold it up. He then returned to the ground level to pull the trim completely off the post. As he pulled on the trim, it came off, and dropped on his right foot. It crushed and partially amputated his big toe. The employee required hospitalization and surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125531541 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |