Accident Summary Nr: 201020369 - Bus Driver injured while securing a wheelchair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119633923 | 10/04/2004 | 4131 | 485210 | Santa Rosa City Transit & Parking Department |
Abstract: On February 22, 2002, Employee #1, a driver for Santa Rosa city buses, picked up a passenger in a wheelchair. While fastening the passenger's electric wheelchair into the safety harness, the passenger backed his wheelchair into Employee #1. Santa Rosa city bus drivers must routinely strap in wheelchair bound passengers to prevent them from tipping while the bus is moving. The wheelchair that hit Employee #1 was one of the more "solid" types-having an additional set of anti-tip wheels on it, as well as a formed body. When the passenger backed up he hit Employee #1 in the head causing her to suffer crushed cervical discs. Employee #1 stated that the accident had resulted in a serious injury which required her to undergo surgery in June of 2002 to correct the ongoing disability and to be hospitalized for four days at Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119633923 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Bus drivers |