Accident Summary Nr: 201020351 - Employee Amputates Finger While Repairing Electric Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125530840 | 01/27/2005 | 7538 | 811111 | Freeman Motors Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on January 25, 2005, Employee #1, a worker at an automotive detail shop, was located on a 20-foot aluminum ladder to replace a loose pin on the shaft of an Atlas electric motor roll-up door. The door was fitted with a floor sensor that automatically activates it to open when movement is detected. As Employee #1 was pulling a manual chain with his right hand to align the motor shaft and inserting the loose pin with his left hand, the motor suddenly started. His left thumb became caught in the chain of the motor, amputating his finger between the nail and first knuckle. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125530840 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |