Accident Summary Nr: 201020328 - Employee Fractures Elbows in Fall from Fixed Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201020328 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 11/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12553031111/15/20041711238220Cal-Air Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, an apprentice sheet metal worker, and two coworkers were assigned to work on the duct installation of a new rooftop HVAC unit. The crew climbed to the roof using a 17-foot fixed metal ladder in an electrical closet. The distance between the rungs was approximately 12 inches. Employee #1 climbed up to the roof with his crew, left his tool bag, and went down the ladder to pick up the rest of the material. This material included rolls of caulking tape, a propane tanks for the heaters, and a couple of bags of hardware. There was no rope let down to raise materials to the roof, so Employee #1 decided to carry the materials up the ladder in the crook of his left arm, using his right hand to grasp the rungs of the ladder. As he reached for the top rung, he became distracted, and missed the rung. He fell backward, turned his body to the left, and landed on his left side on the concrete floor. He fractured both his left and right elbow and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, LADDER, FIXED LADDER, FALL, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125530311 Hospitalized injury Fracture Sheet metal worker apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder