Accident Summary Nr: 201020302 - Employee's ankle buckles when walking down stairs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119633956 | 09/21/2004 | 8211 | 611110 | Twin Hills Middle School |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on September 20, 2004, Employee #1, an office assistant in a middle school, walked down a flight of concrete steps. The concrete steps have a rise of approximately 6-in. and a run of approximately 10-in. with a handrail on either side. She was wearing her normal work shoes of black leather thongs. After the last step, as her right foot landed on the sidewalk, her right ankle buckled. She was hospitalized with a severely dislocated right ankle. Employee #1 stated that her foot was flat on the sidewalk when her ankle buckled, and her shoes had nothing to do with it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119633956 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | General office clerks |