Accident Summary Nr: 201020286 - Employee dies due to asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119635092 | 02/23/2004 | 1721 | 237310 | Ashley L.T.C., Inc. |
Abstract: On February 19, 2004, Employee #1, self-employed contractor, was performing maintenance and repair work on a commercial building. Apparently he collapsed due to asphyxia or intoxication from paint vapors. Employee #1 was pronounced dead.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119635092 | Occupation not reported |