Accident Summary Nr: 201020245 - Employee suffers low back strain while lifting laudry
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119636918 | 06/24/2004 | 8063 | 622210 | Ca Dept. Of Developmental Services |
Abstract: On June 21, 2004, an employee working a Food Service Technician, his duties include washing. He has worked in this job approximately 33 years. Many of his tasks involve manipulating heavy metal bowls and pans, full or empty, bending over sinks, and pushing various types of carts. Employee # 1 finished cleaning a heavy mixing bowls when he was asked to take out the laundry. The laundry bin is a wheeled framework of plastic pipe segments which supports several bags of laundry. Employee #1 rolled the cart out of the building uphill to the main laundry center. As he was rolling the cart, he began to experience back pain. Employee #1 completed his trip and return to the full-service kitchen which included duties as washing dishes and taking out kitchen laundry-mainly bags of soiled towels. Employee #1 was in so much pain his supervisor sent him to the Health and Safety officer, who in turn sent him to the clinic. At the clinic, he was given a muscle relaxer and sent home to rest. Once at home, Employee #1 experienced severe pain, and called his neighbor summons emergency medical services. He was taken to the hospital and remained there for treatment of pain due to a lumbar strain. He did not undergo any medical procedures. He was released and put on modified duty for a short period of time, and later returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119636918 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |