Accident Summary Nr: 201020229 - Employee is injured when struck in the face by tank lid

Accident Summary Nr: 201020229 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963689206/24/20042084312130Conetech

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 24, 2004, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were in the process of transferring wine from a storage tank to a portable tank. The process involves pumping the wine from one tank to another via hoses. There are three valves in the line: one at the storage tank, one at the pump, and the third valve on the portable tank. The storage tank and the pump valve are open during the process of catching the wine, while the third valve to the portable tank remains closed. However, the lid is left off during the filling process due to the pressure that builds up when the air in the empty tank is displaced by the wine. Employee #1 and a coworker began to pump the wine when they both suddenly remembered that the lid to the portable tank had not been removed. Employee #1 climbed up on a ladder placed inside the truck, and released the lever holding the lid in place. The lever is connected to a gasket around the lid top. As soon as Employee #1 released the lever, the gasket and lid both flew off, striking Employee #1 on the edge of his chin. He collapsed over the top of the ladder possibly losing consciousness. The coworker went into the truck and lifted Employee #1 off the ladder. Employee #1 received a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, FOOD PREPARATION, GASKET, STORAGE TANK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119636892 Hospitalized injury Concussion Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators