Accident Summary Nr: 201020187 - Employee injures when plug bursts

Accident Summary Nr: 201020187 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11963518304/26/20041711238220North Bay Plumbing

Abstract: Between 2:00 p.m. and 3:00 p.m. on April 20, 2004, Employee #1, a plumbing foreman, was on site at a new housing development, testing a 4-in. polyvinyl chloride sewer line. He was using a long test plug, Model Number 83643, manufactured by IPS Corporation. The size of the test plug was designed to fit pipe diameters from a minimum of 2.63 in. to a maximum of 3.25 in. He was inflating the plug with his own air compressor, manufactured by Bonaire Industries, Model Number BA121. The gauge showed readings of up to 160 psi. Employee #1 had problems with the gauge, since at one point the needle read 0 psi during the inflation process. Employee #1 bent over the pipe and noticed water coming out around the plug. The plug burst, and popped out of the pipe, which was still attached to the air compressor. It hit Employee #1 in the face, breaking the bones in the upper face, and damaging his eyes. Another employee, who was working approximately twenty feet away, saw Employee #1 looking into the pipe right before it exploded. He called his boss, who called the second superintendent. The second superintendent called for an ambulance and went to the site. The compressor was still running when he got there. He saw Employee #1 on his knees with his face covered with blood. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, SEWER, COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, PRESSURE PIPING, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119635183 Hospitalized injury Foreign Body Ineye Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Other