Accident Summary Nr: 201020161 - Employee is injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119634939 | 12/12/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Cal State Painting |
Abstract: On December 12, 2003, Employee #1 was on a closed stepladder which had been placed on a one-tier rolling scaffold, leaning against a wall, in a retail space being renovated. While on the third rung of the ladder, he lost his balance, the scaffold rolled, and he fell 15 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture. Coworkers had offered to build the scaffold higher, however, Employee #1 declined.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119634939 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |